All Owner Review

As the owner, you have literally sat in the driver's seat and discovered the ups and downs as you go about your everyday life. Share your experiences by writing an Owner's Review and help others in the market for a new car.

RM 1,427.13 /month
RM 139,800.00 to
RM 152,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
30 September 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Anand
1.8G (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 3 Years
Fuel Economy: 11.0 km/litre (9.1 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,000 km/month
    Shines in urban environments, delivering a smooth and efficient ride.

    Blind Spot Monitoring: Really helps us negotiate lane-changing much better

    Sport Mode at Junctions: If you crave a bit more pep, switch to Sport Mode for a noticeable boost in acceleration.

    Informative Driver UI: The Corolla's user interface makes it si to easy to tr[...]
    CVT Adjustment: As my first experience with a CVT, I'm finding the drone-like sound a bit unpleasant.

    Battery Life: I had to replace the battery within the first year, which was unexpected.

    Low Ride Height: If you have back issues, getting in and out might be challenging due to the Corolla's low ground clearance.

    Smartphone Connectivity[...]
Sedan
A-Segment
RM 341.53 /month
RM 33,456.00 to
RM 49,980.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
30 September 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Alias
1.3 X (2020)
Bought new, Owned for 3 Years
Fuel Economy: 16.0 km/litre (6.3 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 4,000 km/month
    1. Money for Value ( for fuel too. Thank you Perodua for saving my money ! )
    2. Reliable and very rugged in all components (though feels light and fragile at most time)
    3. Cheap in terms of maintenance and can soak up a lot of road punishment (highlighting especially roads with potholes and poor city road conditions)
    4. Quite spacious in ter[...]
    1. Seat is rather uncomfortable, lacks support in the lumbar region and your thighs. It can be rather exhausting to drive more then an hour and half to two hours more in a Bezza.
    2. Poor NVH not only from the engine bay, but in the right moment you can hear the conversation of the motorcyclist and his passenger behind by the side waiting for th[...]
SUV
D-Segment
RM 1,263.79 /month
RM 123,800.00 to
RM 152,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
30 September 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Han
1.5 TGDi BSG Premium (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 11.0 km/litre (9.1 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,200 km/month
    Spacious, good performance, FC is okay if not heavy footed. City drive on eco mode can get 13kml.. on highway if speed above 120kmh, fc will significantly drop less than 10kml..
    Comfort is okay, seat base positioning is abit weird, bad ergonomic as the seat base is flat not angled, so your hip will not be supported resulting tiredness for long[...]
    After sales by Proton.
    Warranty only 3y or 60k for critical parts like engine.
Sedan
C-Segment
RM 753.38 /month
RM 73,800.00 to
RM 94,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Ridzuan Chan
1.5T Flagship (2024)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 10.0 km/litre (10.0 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 800 km/month
    Proton S70 high ground clearance, which often goes unmentioned, is a real advantage for navigating speed bumps on roads at taman. The noise, vibration, and harshness (NVH) levels are also quite acceptable.

    Recommend test driving a Honda City and then experiencing the Proton S70 within the same price range. Don�t be concerned about the segm[...]
    Fuel consumption, mine averages 9 km/litre only, with a city to highway ratio of 80:20.

    Proton�s resale value is an important factor for some lo, but it�s a matter of personal preference. Personally, I don�t worry much about it; I follow the philosophy of max using the car until it�s no longer functional.

    Additionally, it doesn�t[...]
SUV
C-Segment
RM 1,529.21 /month
RM 149,800.00 to
RM 167,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Li
Extended Range (2023)
Bought used, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 450.0 km/litre (0.2 L/100 km), Electric, Mileage: 500 km/month
    Very premium drive and much better than other China brands. I get a working range of 430-450kms based on the odo reading. Much better than some German WLTP rated cars. Overall this investment is much better than Japanese car
    Charging at 7kw and 90kw is slow.
Hatchback
B-Segment
RM 374.65 /month
RM 36,700.00 to
RM 52,900.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Haziq
1.6 VVT Executive CVT (2021)
Bought new, Owned for 4 Years
Fuel Economy: 16.0 km/litre (6.3 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,500 km/month
    I took delivery of the car in July 2021, and it has been 3 years since. The Iriz is a nice driving car and really enjoyable around the corners. The car features a lot of improvement over its predecessor in terms of NVH, fit and finishing quality. Performance is alright, the Punch CVT received quite an improvement that there is now almost no dela[...]
    I think the major improvement that can be made to the car is its fuel consumption. On highway, it's pretty alright and I can easily get 6l/100km @ 110kmh. If you go beyond 120kmh, it sips quite a lot of fuel. Town driving is also not that efficient and you will need to be really light on the throttle. The engine itself is pretty much an old tech[...]
Hatchback
Compact Executive
RM 2,704.07 /month
RM 264,888.00 to
RM 383,888.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
VJ
3.3 V6 GT (2018)
Bought new, Owned for 7 Years
Fuel Economy: 8.0 km/litre (12.5 L/100 km), RON97, Mileage: 1,000 km/month
    -Dynamic Performance: Equipped with robust powertrains and a finely tuned suspension, the Stinger delivers an engaging driving experience characterized by strong acceleration, precise handling, and excellent stability.

    -Sophisticated Design: The Stinger's exterior exudes a sporty and elegant aesthetic, while the interior is crafted with premi[...]
    -Fuel Efficiency: The Stinger's fuel consumption figures, particularly for higher-performance variants, may not meet the expectations of those prioritizing economy.


    -Rear Passenger Accommodations: Due to the vehicle's sporty design, rear legroom and headroom can be compromised, potentially limiting comfort for taller occupants.

    -Cargo Ca[...]
Sedan
B-Segment
RM 693.95 /month
RM 67,978.50 to
RM 75,796.50
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Imraan
SE (2014)
Bought used, Owned for 2 Years
Fuel Economy: 15.0 km/litre (6.7 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 800 km/month
    really good FC
    good power delivery despite being 1,193cc car
    comfortable/good CVT for highway cruising
    surprisingly good speaker/bass for the price.
    surprisingly quiet car when equipped with CC6
    good space interior/boot space
    really good turning radius, this car is superb to drive inside mall parking area
    can easily get 20l/100km on highw[...]
    weird cvt behavior when move from standstill ( kinda like manual clutch slipping feel)
    Lacks stability control and side airbags.
    suspension is way too soft, good in town but bad on winding/bumpy road.
Hatchback
B-Segment
RM 405.29 /month
RM 39,701.86 to
RM 60,602.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Imraan
1.3 VVT Executive MT (2014)
Bought new, Owned for 9 Years
Fuel Economy: 12.0 km/litre (8.3 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 300 km/month
    Good handling
    reliable engine and gearbox ( 200k km without any issue)
    strong chassis /body
    good on city drive due to short gear ratio
    FC is heavily depends on how you drive compared to competitors ( perhaps due to heavier )
    Engine respond/character update quite slow depends on how you drive
    unsolvable dashboard rattling
    really small boot/bonet spacec
    more than 3k rpm at 100kmh
    weak reverse sensors, didn't properly detect/slow at pedestrian
Sedan
C-Segment
RM 1,346.48 /month
RM 131,900.00 to
RM 167,900.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Nizam
RS (2021)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 13.0 km/litre (7.7 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 2,000 km/month
    Agile handling from honda
    Pickup very good with paddle shift
    RS should be have wireless charging and full digital meter.
Hatchback
B-Segment
RM 466.52 /month
RM 45,700.00 to
RM 59,900.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Kev
1.5 H (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 13.0 km/litre (7.7 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,000 km/month
    This car is incredible. This engine and DCVT combination is a marvel of engineering. I hit speeds of 160kmh without much effort. It can go even faster but i dont dare to press further. The power button is a magical button which transforms the car into a wild animal. It literally becomes a turbo car with a push of a button. Handling is also much[...]
    The driver seats are too small and high. It doesnt go low enough for a big sized person like me. NVH is no good as well especially on highway speeds above 130kmh. The cupholders are weirdly designed and the ride quality is not particularly great
RM 1,427.13 /month
RM 139,800.00 to
RM 152,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Murali
1.8G (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 2 Years
Fuel Economy: 14.0 km/litre (7.1 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 5,000 km/month
    Very pliant ride and stable handling. CVT programming is ahead of the competition. Reasonable maintainance cost
    Quite noisy at highway speeds, exaust gasket issue is annoying even with the improved parts. Battery only lasted me year. Feels underpowered.dashboard rattles and also fitting and fixtures can be better
SUV
Compact Executive
RM 3,878.66 /month
RM 379,950.00 to
RM 417,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
23 August 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
T
xDrive30i M Sport (2022)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 10.0 km/litre (10.0 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,000 km/month
    1. Driving experience - It is fantastic giving its handling and the way the gear shifts. ZF 8 speed is really best in its class.

    2. Adaptive suspension - In comfort mode, it is rather comfort to cruise around (might be better with non RF tyres). In sport mode, it stiffens up the suspension and steering feel let you tackle the corners more co[...]
    - No 360 degree camera for my batch, pretty sad.
    - Cruise control button on steering wheel, unlike Audi or Mecerdes having an extra stick behind the steering.
    - No adaptive cruise control at this price point.
    - Side mirror sometimes feel kinda small
    - Although it provides Harman Kardon sound system, but the lack of subwoofer makes it incom[...]
Sedan
C-Segment
RM 2,084.31 /month
RM 204,177.00 to
RM 235,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
26 June 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Zainoel Johari
218i M Sport (2020)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 13.0 km/litre (7.7 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 2,000 km/month
    The look with M Sport package.
    The frameless doors.
    The handling. At least BMW know how to make the car handles well even in FWD form.
    The BMW live cockpit professional.
    The decent boot space and very practical with 40-20-40 split folding rear seat.
    The well spec'd for a so called 'BMW rahmah'.
    Engine is very harsh when pushed.
    Annoying 3 cylinder vibration during start, more so with the start stop function.
    It's a compact car... not very spacious.
    NVH is not exactly good, but not exactly bad either.
    Add another MYR 50k more can get you the better 320i M Sport.
Sedan
A-Segment
RM 355.25 /month
RM 34,800.00 to
RM 44,800.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
26 June 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Khairani
1.3 Premium S AT (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 2 Years
Fuel Economy: 7.0 km/litre (14.3 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 500 km/month
    Air Cond
    Design
Hatchback
B-Segment
RM 466.52 /month
RM 45,700.00 to
RM 59,900.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
26 June 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Jyun
1.5 AV (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 2 Years
Fuel Economy: 16.0 km/litre (6.3 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 2,500 km/month
    Got it since 2023 April 1.5 AV

    1- Fuel safe improved a lot compare to before facelift. Long distance drive i can get around 500km MAX(Non stop driving). City + Highway drive around 420-450km per tank.

    2- Better sound quality while on Radio or Bluetooth.

    3- Added safety feature which is very useful such as BSM,RTCA,ADAS.

    4- Autoheadl[...]
    Because of my always long distance driving and my height is 180cm, i have a lot of complains coming from Myvi Gen1.

    1- Driver seats is BAD. Very uncomfortable compare to my Gen1 Myvi. Leg room too small and short causing a lot of discomfort such as left leg knocking the center console.
    Once i adjust seat to comfort my leg room, the steering [...]
SUV
C-Segment
RM 1,249.59 /month
RM 122,409.00 to
RM 176,059.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
26 June 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
RS
2.0G High+ 2WD (2023)
Bought new, Owned for 1 Year
Fuel Economy: 17.0 km/litre (5.9 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 400 km/month
    Compact & stylish, comfortable to drive. Good performance, smooth driving.
    Too cramped at the back seat. Virtually no leg room Very, very poor, horrible quality paint especially soul red crystal. Not even 10 days out of the showroom, I had a paint chip, right on the bonnet. Brought it to the Mazda service centre, the foreman was honest told me the original colour cannot be restored perfectly, they touched up but ended [...]
MPV
D-Segment
RM 956.43 /month
RM 93,691.38 to
RM 112,551.39
Find this car
Date Reviewed
5 April 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Eric
2.0G (A) (2016)
Bought new, Owned for 9 Years
Fuel Economy: 9.0 km/litre (11.1 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 2,000 km/month
    - 8-person carrier
    - Standard equipment including touch screen, TV, reverse camera and security tinted film (in year 2016)
    - Very reliable
    - Low maintenance
    - Acceptable fuel consumption
    - Acceptable handling and it is rear wheel drive
    - Engine is loud at high rev
    - Limited luggage space when all 3 rows are are up (but still better than a lot of SUV)
RM 1,255.63 /month
RM 123,000.00 to
RM 142,000.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
5 April 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
KS.A
1.8V (2021)
Bought new, Owned for 2 Years
Fuel Economy: 13.0 km/litre (7.7 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 1,500 km/month
    1) Very nice exterior design especially curve at side door front and rear
    2) Rear door cup holder is just nicely place at right position
    3) Clean and minimalist design dashboard add advantage for parent(s)
    4) 360 camera
    5) comfortable and good nvh
    6) all 4 windows auto up and down
    7) cabin light auto lights up when you walk near to your [...]
    1) Rear seat space can be bigger if reduce a little bit space from boots
    2) wireless charger is useless and slow
    3) DVR not good enough/ no wireless connect to phone
    4) infotainment system - wired connect to phone and sometimes will disconnected.
SUV
B-Segment
RM 627.81 /month
RM 61,500.00 to
RM 72,600.00
Find this car
Date Reviewed
5 April 2024
Performance
Handling
Comfort
Safety
Space
Value
Jo
1.0 AV CVT (2021)
Bought new, Owned for 3 Years
Fuel Economy: 10.0 km/litre (10.0 L/100 km), RON95, Mileage: 2,000 km/month
    � Ride is actually surpisingly comfortable, granted this is dependant on ones personal taste.
    � Power is not bad, enough for a city car
    � Steering wheel feels so good to hold, its very ergonomic for my hands
    � Car feels quite connected to the road based on steering wheel feedback on low speed
    � Can accelerate to 150kmph relatively [...]
    � Low stability at high speed
    � Steering wheel feedback sucks when you go over 130kmph
    � Boot space is quite small
    � Having 5 passangers in car even without luggage means there will be a lot of bobbing around since the suspension system cant handle that much weight
    � Power can be very sluggish from stop and go, also uphill climb ca[...]